Privacy Policy

ASMX LTD PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information by us on our website www.ASMX.io. It provides you with details about how your personal information is treated, your rights to that data, and how we use that data. By accessing our website and using the ASMX Platform, you agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you don’t agree with this privacy policy as a whole or partially, you must not use the ASMX website or services. The following are the definitions of terms used in this privacy policy;
“ASMX”, “we”, “us” and “our” means ASMX Limited;
“ASMX Group” means ASMX and any parent company or Subsidiary of ASMX from time to time (including but not limited to ASMX Limited)
“you” and “your” means a user of the website and the services provided via it;
This privacy policy was last updated on the 1st June 2018.
Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

We are the Data Controller and the Processor. We undertake data processing within the EEA.

1. Who we are
AMSX Limited is a company incorporated in Gibraltar, whose registered number is 117218 and whose registered office is 6.20 World Trade Center, Bayside Road, Gibraltar GX11 1AA. Operational Office Address: ASMX Ltd Badgemore House, Gravel Hill, Henley, Oxon, RG9 4NR

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the requirements of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) rules which came into effect on the 25th May 2018, together with the new Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please do contact us on the ASMX website www.ASMX.io or via info@ASMX.io

2. Site Users specific information.
If you are applying to be a subscriber to emails from this website then this section explains the type of personal information we collect about you and how we may store, use and disclose your information.

2.1 The personal information we collect about you
(a) When you access, browse this website, submit personal information or apply to be subscriber on this website and while you continue to be a user of this website we will collect information from you which will include;
(i) your name;
(ii) your e-mail details;
(iii) your passwords and security question answers;
(iv) comments you make on blogs and discussion forums on the website;
(v) correspondence with us by email and post;
(vi) data about your activities using the website.

Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

(b) We may also collect anonymised data in order to analyse statistics for usage of the site, however this data will not carry any single user identification.

2.2 How we may store, use and disclose your information.
(a) ASMX, third party data processors, agents and sub-contractors acting on our behalf, may collect, store and use your personal information for the following purposes:
(i) to manage your website user account with us and update the records we hold about you from time to time;
(ii) to carry out statistical and market research;
(iii) to develop and improve our services and products;
(iv) to make this website available to you and to identify the products and services which you may be interested in;

(b) Any or all of the processes above may be automated.

(c) We may disclose your personal information as follows:
(i) to a third party if it acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets in connection with the acquisition; and
(ii) where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body, law enforcement agency or regulatory agency.
(iii) to any member of the ASMX group of companies for the purposes of providing and administering the ASMX platform and services.

(c) We will not sell your data, rent your personal information unless you have specifically consented to the use of that data. If you do consent and later change your mind, contact us immediately and we will cease any such activity as soon as we are informed.

2.3 How we may store, use and disclose information provided to us about third parties
We may use information you or your agent provide to us about directors/business partners and shareholders of your business to verify their identity. We may also disclose information about your business partners and shareholders to credit reference agencies, so you must be sure that you have their agreement to do this. Information on shareholders who are beneficial owners will be used and supplied to others only for the purpose of the performance of identity checks and with their specific consent.

3. Cookies
This website uses cookies to collect information about you. If you use this website, then you accept that we can use the cookies set out below.

3.1. What are cookies?
Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this website and which collect certain personal information about you.

3.2. Why do we use cookies?
Cookies enable us to tailor our service offering (including the website) and to provide you with a better service.

3.3. What cookies do we use?
We use the following cookies:
(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website. They do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes or remembering where you’ve been on the Internet.

(b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to collect information about how you use our website, such as, how you move around our website and if you experience any errors. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you; all of the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve the way our website works, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our advertising is.

(c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences and improve your visit.

(d) Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. They are linked to services provided by third parties such as Hubspot so we can better understand the usage of our website.

Generally, cookies which are strictly necessary for the operation of the website will expire when you leave the website. Other cookies may be more permanent or not expire unless you actively delete them.

3.4. How to reject cookies?
If you want to reject any of the cookies that we use, then you will need to change your website browser settings.

4. Security
Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, we accept no liability if communications are intercepted by third parties or incorrectly delivered or not delivered.

5. Your rights
5.1 You have the following rights:
(a) the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time;

(b) the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge; and

(c) the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

5.2 If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the details specified above.

5. Third party sites
This website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this website and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through other websites. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

The third party systems in the delivery of services via ASMX, such as email delivery, customer service applications and general email systems that we currently use are:

(a) Google Suite (Privacy Policy) – We use the enterprise version of Gmail in order to provide our customers with the best available security when using email. We retain all customer emails.

(b) ID3 Global – We use ID3 Global to automate the ‘Know Your Client’ and ‘Anti-Money Laundering’ obligations if required, and you consent for us to do so.

6. Making a complaint
We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible and hope that within 5 business days we have communicated our findings or an acknowledgement that will detail the complaint handling procedure and provide approximate timelines and expectations for the investigation and future responses. The final response will be sent within 8 weeks of the initial response being raised.

Your complaint will be treated with an unbiased approach. If it is related to any processes/procedures that we have, these will be reviewed in an attempt to improve our service.

Let us know about your concerns by:
• Telephone: 01491 876179
• Email: info@asmx.io
• Address: ASMX Ltd Badgemore House, Gravel Hill, Henley, Oxon, RG9 4NR

To help us investigate your complaints, please include the following information:
• The subject of your complaint
• All relevant details of your complaint and/or the event you wish us to investigate
• The relevant date(s)

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

EnglishDutchFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseRussianSpanish
We take your privacy seriously. This website uses cookies and to enhance your browsing experience. By accepting cookies you can optimise your browsing experience. You can manage cookies by visiting the settings section of your browser.